Development of magnetoresponsive drug delivery carriers - Complex control of microstructure and superparamagnetic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Balachandran Jeyadevan  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80261593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ドラックデリバリー / 酸化鉄 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous iron oxide particles have attached much attention for the application to magnetoresponsive drug delivery carriers, which can accelerate drug release by application of an alternating magnetic field due to heat generation of magnetic iron oxide particles. In this investigation, porous iron oxide particles with a capsule-like shape were synthesized from iron phosphate hydrate particles using alkaline solution. After heat treatment, porous iron oxide particles exhibited heat generation ability under alternating magnetic fields. In addition, needle-like shaped porous iron oxide particles with heat generation ability under alternating magnetic fields were successfully synthesized by heat treatment of iron oxyhydroxide particles.