Study on fabrication of nanoparticle-type superatoms by using RT atomic layer deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Fumihiko  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子層堆積 / ナノ微粒子 / コアシェル / 紫外線センサー / 原子層堆積法 / ナノコーティング / 微粒子 / 酸化チタン / 酸化錫 / 光触媒 / センサー / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic layer depostion (ALD) has been used as a coating method on wafers although it was difficult to apply it for nanoparticels. The shell coating on the nanoparticle with ALD might pave a way to produce the new functional materials with quantum size effects. In this study, we developed the new ALD for the nanoparticles. It was proved that the prodcution of Au-core TiO2-shell particle was possible, where the thickness was controlled with nanometers of less than 100 nm. We also found a new design of thin film transistor, in which the UV detection is possible with a high sesitivity. The present ALD would be applicable for producing new functional nano materials.