| Project/Area Number |
15K13300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Izumi 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00217126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高電位正極材料 / リチウム二次電池 / 全固体二次電池 / 噴霧熱分解法 / ナノ構造材料 / ナノ接合界面 / 燐酸コバルトリチウム / 燐酸ニッケルリチウム / ナノポーラス材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LiMPO4/C (M=Co and Ni) were synthesized by a combination of spray pyrolysis and wet ball milling followed by heat treatment. They were nanostructure and nanocomposite materials, which were confirmed by X-ray diffraction (XRD), field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and inductively coupled plasma - optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). The electrochemical properties of synthesized materials were first measured by CR2032 coin-type cells containing conventional electrolyte. The LiCoPO4/C electrode exhibited a first discharge capacity of 130 mAh g-1 at 0.1C, which corresponded to 80 % of its theoretical capacity, while the LiNiPO4 electrode did not work as cathode materials for lithium rechargeable batteries. Finally, all solid state cell containing LiCoPO4/C cathode and Li1+x+yAlx(Ti,Ge)2-xSiyP3-yO12 solid electrolyte was assembled and electrochemically tested.