Synthesis and characterization of 3D graphene nanoribbon structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuya  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80313831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 寛之  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70509984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal catalysts were used to prepare the 3D graphene structure. Depending on the flow rate of the carbon source, we were able to control the layer number from few layers to 10~ layers. After dissolving the catalyst templates, 3D graphene structure was obtained. Raman and TEM results showed that obtained graphene was highly crystalline. In order to separate oil from water, we used a mesh type graphene. In contrast to the metal mesh, which poorly separated oil and water, 3D graphene mesh successfully separated oil from water. It was due to the good hydrophobicity of graphene.