Fabrication of superplastic bioceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Okada  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70416220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセラミックス / セラミックス / ジルコニア / ナノ構造制御 / 結晶相制御 / 超弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated tetragonal zirconia nanofibers via crystal transformation of monoclinic zirconia nanofibers prepared by hydrothermal crystal growth method using zirconia nanoparticles as a seed and amorphous precursors as a reservoir. The crystal formation of zirconia from monoclinic to tetragonal could be achieved by calcination at 600°C in the presence of stabilizing ions such as Ca and Y. The tetragonal zirconia nanofibers fabricated here will be useful to fabricate superplastic ceramic biomaterials by using the stress-induced crystal phase transformation of tetragonal zirconia.