Multiscale microstructral analysis of functional materials by TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORI SHIGEO  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251613)
Research Collaborator HARADA Ken  理化学研究所, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細構造解析 / 電子回折 / ローレンツTEM / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 機能性材料 / 微細構造観察 / ローレンツ顕微鏡 / 磁気的微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of electron diffraction with the objective lens turned off is developed by using three intermediate lenses as compound lenses. A crossover which is adjusted on the selected-are aperture plane is projected on the fluorescent with the compound lenses using a camera length from 0.8 to 4.5 m. Magnetic dependence of electron diffraction patterns is able to be observed in the electron optical system with the objective lens under weak excitation condition. The optical system is switched to a small-angle electron diffraction mode without changing the illumination system. Electron diffraction as a function of a magnetic field as well as small-angle electron diffraction and a dark-field image is obtained to observe magnetic domain structures in hexaferrites using the developed method.