Project/Area Number |
15K13307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Takeshi 東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | UVレーザ / 中空粒子 / ポリスチレン粒子 / 紫外線レーザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An irradiation equipment with variable incident angles was constructed by combining UV laser and an optical system. When UV laser was irradiated for 60s on polystyrene (PS) particles with 500 nm diameter floating on water surface, a hole with 50 nm was produced inside PS particles. The hole size increased with the laser irradiation time, and a long time irradiation caused the formation of a large elongate hole passing through the PS particle. Changing the irradiation angle of laser beam, we successfully controlled the hole position with a high precision from the center to the rim of PS particles. It was also possible to make two holes inside each PS particle by rotating PS particle monolayer through 180°. Further, as compared with conventional UV lamp, UV laser provides homogeneous hole size and position inside PS particles. We thus concluded that UV laser is better than UV lamp for the precision processing of PS particles.