Study on high-speed size-selection technique for unstable nanoparticles using a novel tandem Differential Mobility Analyzer System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ORII TAKAAKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, イノベーション推進センター, 上級研究員 (60321741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / サイズ選別 / 電気移動度分析器 / 蒸発速度 / ケルビン効果 / 表面張力 / クラスター級ナノ粒子 / 蒸発過程 / サイズ選別法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that nanoparticles become unstable due to the Kelvin effect as the size decreases. Unstable nanoparticles can shrink only by the operation of sorting the size. We studied how much the nanoparticle becomes smaller at the evaporation rate by size sorting by the differential mobility analyzer (DMA). For the purpose, we developed a novel double-layer DMA and a tandem DMA system that can measure the evaporation rate occurring in less than 1 second. Both devices demonstrated satisfactory performance and made it possible to measure the fast evaporation rate of fatty alcohol nanoparticles.