Hemostatic material based on functional nanocarbon complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyako Eijiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (70443231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 光発熱特性 / 止血材料 / 近赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We describe a carbon nanotube-liposome-based supramolecular nanohybrid capable of permeation through cells with high biocompatibility. The nanohybrid can be loaded with a variety of functional molecules and is structurally controlled by near-infrared laser irradiation for the release of molecules from the nanohybrids in a targeted manner via microscopy. We implemented the controlled release of molecules from nanohybrids and demonstrated their efficacy in remote regulation of photo-induced nanohybrid functions. As a proof of principle, nanohybrids loaded with amiloride were successfully used in spatiotemporal blocking of targeted amiloride-sensitive mechanosensory neurons in living Caenorhabditis elegans. Our prototype could inspire new designs with biomimetic parasitism and symbiosis and biologically active nanorobots for higher-level manipulation of organisms.