Development of nano-particle 3D printer and realization of dynamic and multi-functional molecular robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyabe Shoichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40453675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA / ナノテクノロジー / ナノマシン / 分子ロボット / 3Dプリンタ / コロイド / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel process for assembling microstructures that are functional, flexible, and dynamic. As an example, we present the assembly of a microscopic robot arm actuated by an external magnet. Diverse particles modified with DNA strands are used for the assembly, and the flexible connection formed by the DNA strands provides the control and dynamic capabilities of the microstructure. We believe that our study makes a significant contribution to the literature because it overcomes the limitations of assembling microstructures using conventional lithographic processes and opens a new possibility to reazlize microscale autonomous machines.