DNA 3D nano-printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Akira  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90163063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAデバイス / ナノテクノロジー / 自己会合 / 3Dプリンター / 積層造形法 / 自己集合 / 積層造形 / DNAナノ構造体 / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA nanostructures are supramolecular structures made by self-assembly of DNA single-strands. They are expected to be used in fields such as material science, life science, medicine and so on. One of the causes that make it difficult to build large three-dimensional DNA nanostructures is the L-cubed problem. This problem can be solved by using the layered modeling method, which is the principle of a three-dimensional printer. In this study, we developed a nano-scale layered modeling method for constructing three-dimensional DNA nanostructures. By introducing two ports, to which the adapters with complementary DNA sequences bind specifically, into the structure of the DXAB tile forming a large two-dimensional array, we succeeded in developing DNA inks that satisfy the properties required for the nano-scale layered modeling method.