Creation of peptide ligase that enables protein-linked structure formation by novel function screening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Takanori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20277362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Shingo  川崎市産業振興財団, ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 副主幹研究員 (30594650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチドリガーゼ / タンパク質アレイ / 酵素改変 / Sortase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected to develop a technique for artificially designing and arranging various proteins responsible for biochemical reactions and reconstructing the biochemical reaction network.In this study, we propose a method to create peptide ligase that enables intermolecular coupling of proteins and peptides, and accumulation on solid phase, and developed and verified necessary basic technologies. We developed a technique to immobilize the cell-free synthesized protein on the solid phase using sortase, a protein transferase derived from gram-positive bacteria. Then we experimentally clarified the problems which become prominent in the coexistence of cell-free translation and sortase reaction system, and discussed their solutions.These results are expected to contribute to the future development of screening technology for sortase variants by combining with microarray chip technology.