Accelerated wound healing on skin by electrical stimulation with a bioelectric plaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Matsuhiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Kenshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素電池 / 創傷治癒 / バイオ燃料電池 / 創傷治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wound healing on skin is accelerated by ionic current driven by a plaster device with a built-in enzymatic biofuel cell. Cells in the skin respond to electric current during a wound healing process. Taking advantage of this phenomenon, a stretchable bioelectric plaster is developed to generate ionic current along the surface of the skin by enzymatic electrochemical reactions. The bioelectric plaster fits to the skin and generates electric current above the wound for 12 hours. The comparison between conditions with and without the bioelectric plaster suggested that ionic current in the hydrogel promotes the wound healing process. To the best of our knowledge, the present work is the first application of the enzymatically generated ionic current to direct manipulation of biological functions of a living body. The further improvement of bioelectric plasters will expand the use of electrical stimulation in wound healing for in vivo studies as well as clinical applications.