Development of nano/micro system using supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toda Masaya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40509890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 孝志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80520874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 熱計測 / マイクロシステム / 熱抵抗計測 / 表面吸着 / マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The micro fluidic chamber with narrow gap for high pressurized fluid has been designed and fabricated. The carbon dioxide (CO2) is injected into the narrow gap spaces of 0.5 μm and 1.6 μm. Their thermal resistance changes have been measured by changing the pressure and temperature. Hence, related to the effect of narrow space the critical pressure of supercritical CO2 is shifted to lower values. When the gap distance is shorter, the pressure of the minimum total-thermal-resistance becomes lower. This "narrow space effect" is enhanced by the shorter gap distance. Additionally, the change of thermal resistance related to pressure change is more responsive for narrower spacing. The smaller spacing seems to make more sensitive responsibility of the inserted fluid property. These results indicate that the filled fluid in a micro-chamber can be applied for the applications of sensing and switching devices using variable physical properties of the packaged fluid in narrow spaces.