Creation of fundamental technology for liquid-phase single-molecule collision/reaction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamori Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60214821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張ナノ空間 / 化学反応 / 溶液物性 / 表面効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create an ultimate chemical reaction system exploiting 10 nm nanospaces to make single-molecules collide and react, here we developed fundamental technologies and obtained fundamental knowledge of the mass transport. Fabrication of a square-shaped nanochannel of 50 nm size in minimum and 3 nm roughness was achieved by developing a top-down fabrication process. A technology for controlling the density of silanol group on the channel surface exploiting dehydration reaction was also developed. In addition, we revealed that the electrostatic interactions by the nanochannel surface significantly affect behavior of solute molecules. Accordingly, we established technologies of nanochannel fabrication and surface control for the single-molecule collision/reaction system and obtained a guideline of the surface control for the mass transport.