Study on multiphysics sensor by structual color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takatoki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBiomimetics / MEMS / NEMS / Biosensor / Photonic sensor / ナノ構造 / 構造色 / マルチフィジックス / バイオミメティクス / センサー / 自己組織化 / ナノ加工 / ナノフォトニクス / マルチフィジックスセンサー / 面分布型センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed and demonstrated the use of vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) irradiation in the bonding of various substrates, including polycarbonate (PC), cyclic olefin polymer (COP), polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA). In contrast to previous applications of this technique, the present study used VUV radiation at wavelengths below 160 nm so as to take advantage of the higher energy in this range. We also analyzed VUV modified surface by water contact angle measurements, attenuated total reflectance Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR), time of flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS) and atomic force microscopy (AFM). As a result, it was found that the bonding mechanism would rely on both surface roughness and hydroxyl group concentration induced by VUV irradiation.