Single-particle mass pspectroscopy by electrophoresis analyisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロナノセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research an integrated nanostructure consisting of micropores, microfluidic channels, and nanoelectrodes were developed to investigate fast electrophoretic dynamics of individual particles in liquid via resistive pulse sensing. Particle translocation time was measured under cross-channel voltage for driving the electrophoretic motions while imposing transverse voltage to the embedded nanoelectrodes. Simultaneous measurements of the longitudinal ionic current and the transverse current showed concomitant change associated with blocking of ion transport via a particle passing through the fluidic channel, thereby demonstrating a possibility of using the novel fluidic channel sensor as a useful tool to study single-particle dynamics in liquid and its application for mass spectroscopy.