High-density packaging of nano-devices using DNA highwires as scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Kyohei  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ構造形成 / DNA1分子操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a packaging technology using DNA molecules as scaffolds for realizing high-density and precise arrangement of DNA nano-devices. Single DNA molecules are extended and immobilized between micro-electrodes to form "DNA highwires".
In this project, we focused on a DNA manipulation technique under a fluorescence microscope for forming DNA highwires. We successfully manipulated single DNA molecules using two microstructures driven by two laser beams, where we handled them like ‘chopsticks’. We evaluated the dimensions and the shapes of microstructures, intended for holding single DNA molecules between them efficiently. We have found that the geometry of the structure is dominant parameter for effective handling of single DNA molecules. This manipulation technique allows the imaging of single DNA molecules with its intact state, which will lead to fabrication of DNA nanosystems.