Spatio-temporal analysis to elucidate the 2D pattern formation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Masaya  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (00705056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU YAN  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (90593898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords培養制御 / 細胞位置制御 / パターンフォーメーション / 反応拡散モデル / パターン形成 / 反応拡散 / 細胞集団 / 細胞初期制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed in vitro experimental model to generate two-dimensional pattern formation on a glass slide. The cell position control is relatively easy for 2D culture and our system does not require heterotypic cell-cell interactions but epithelial cells can produce the specific pattern by themselves. Here we employed photolithography technologies to control initial culture environments on a glass slide in order to match the in-vitro experimental conditions and simulation conditions exactly. By conducting pattern formation experiments and developmental simulations simultaneously with the same initial cell positions, quality of the analysis can be improved significantly to elucidate the pattern formation mechanisms.