Integration of silicon photonic devices operating various wavelength bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20512809)
Research Collaborator NODA SUSUMU  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10208358)
ASANO TAKASHI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30332729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 微細加工 / 高Q値ナノ共振器 / シリコンラマンレーザー / 半導体微細加工 / フォトニック結晶 / 光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we challenged to fabricate a silicon-on-insulator (SOI) substrate with different thicknesses and to integrate the silicon photonics devices which operate with different wavelength bands.
In the first year, we developed a new process for thinning the silicon substrate with sub-nanometer precision. Subsequently, we fabricated a silicon substrate having different thicknesses.
In the second year, we fabricated two high-Q nanocavities on a SOI chip, which operate in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm bands. We achieved the Q values more than 2 million in both nanocavities. Furthermore, we succeeded in fabricating the two Raman silicon lasers on the chip, which worked in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm bands. This achievement is above the initial plan. The Q value of 2 million is difficult to achieve even with a single chip, and the Raman silicon laser is the most difficult device to fabricate. We will conduct the industrial transfer of these technologies.