Fast modulation of intense thermal emission by gap-movable metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hideki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10262114)
Research Collaborator KASAYA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / メタマテリアル / メタ表面 / 熱放射 / 赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic modulation of emissivity spectrum of a gap-movable metasurface of which the gap exhibits an ultra-small mechanical translation was experimentally demonstrated. The gap in a metasurface resonant at mid-infrared region around 3-4 micrometers made of metallic stripes and a metallic continuous mirror film was modulated by only 20-40 nanometers, and the change in the emissivity (absorption) was verified. This result suggests the possibility of a dynamic control of thermal emission from a metasurface with a thickness-mode piezoelectric oscillator operable at a high frequency as high as 100 MHz. If a similar metasurface is fabricated from tungsten and HfO2, intense thermal emitter at a high temperature as high as 1000 deg. C could be modulated at a high rate as high as 10-100 MHz.