| Project/Area Number |
15K13329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾込 裕平 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教 (10718703)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASE Shuji 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80336099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 電子スピン共鳴分光 / ミクロ特性評価 / 素子動作機構 / 素子劣化機構 / スピン状態 / 電荷状態 / ドーピング効果 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電荷蓄積 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Perovskite solar cells have attracted much attention as a next-generation solar cell because they show high efficiency and can be fabricated at a low-cost fabrication process. In this study, we have directly observed spin and charge states in perovskite solar cells under device operation using electron spin resonance spectroscopy from a microscopic viewpoint in order to elucidate the degradation mechanism of the cells. As a result, we have found the correlation between the spin-charge states and the degradation of the device performance, and have clarified the origin of the degradation mechanism of the cells. Such elucidation of the correlation between the spin-charge states and the performance degradation at the molecular level would give deep insight into the operation mechanism of the cells and would be useful for further improvement of the device performance.