Visualizing magnetic domains with terahertz radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kida Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30587069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ電磁波 / 磁気ドメイン / テラヘルツ電磁波発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the terahertz radiations in various polar and ferrimagnetic insulating oxides upon irradiation of a femtosecond laser pulse at room temperature. By the resonant optical excitation of an originally spin-forbidden transitio, we observed the emission of terahertz waves, which is attributable to the magnetic-dipole radiation originating from the light-induced subpicosecond magnetization modulation. By mapping out the emission of the terahertz waves, we successfully visualized the vector images of in-plane magnetic domains in magnetic fields. The terahertz-radiation imaging presented here is useful as a new tool to observe ferro- or ferri-magnetic domains.