Electric-field control of surface plmons on Mott-insulator oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80397752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神吉 輝夫  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40448014)
J・J Delaunay  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80376516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関酸化物 / VO2 / 表面プラズモン / 赤外 / モット相転移 / ナノ構造体 / 中赤外 / ナノドット構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this challenge, we focus on vanadium dioxides (VO2) with a metal-insulator transition, and carried out external control of surface plasmon excitations in the infrared (IR) range. In particular, this study aimed at clearing mechanism of surface plasmon excitations from experimental and theoretical approaches. VO2 nanodot arrays showed dip structures with clear absorptions within from near- to mid-IR range, which markedly changed optical responses by small thermal energy near 60 degrees. In addition, we demonstrated electric-field control of VO2 nanodot arrays using ultrafast infrared time-resolved spectroscopy, and found surface plasmon dynamics at femtosecond scale.