Exploration of novel materials hosting post-graphene atomic layers by high-pressure synthesis and electrochemical intercalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20534598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒リン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 高圧合成 / インターカレーション / ディラック電子系 / 熱電変換材料 / 黒燐 / 電気化学 / 熱電材料 / 巨大磁気抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the post-graphene materials, we have synthesised several new materials hosting functional conducting layers, such as honeycomb and square nets, by utilising a high-pressure synthesis method. We have succeeded in carrier doping in black phosphorus that consists of the stacking of phosphorus honeycomb sheets (phosphorene), by substituting phosphorus with germanium and silicon. We have also synthesised a transition metal dichalcogenide with the polar layer stacking and a new layered magnet hosting quasi 2D Dirac fermions on the bismuth square net. Furthermore, aiming at wide-range carrier doping in the newly-developed post-graphene materials, we have performed electrochemical intercalation of organic molecules. We focused on a transition metal dichalcogenide as a first target, and have successfully optimised its thermoelectric figure of merit by enhancing thermoelectric power factor and reducing the thermal conductivity.