Time-Deterministic Control of Quantized Conductance of Au Nanowires Using Feedback-Controlled Electromigration with Real-Time Operating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI JUN-ICHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00315657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / リアルタイムオペレーティングシステム / エレクトロマイグレーション / ナノギャップ / 原子接点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we study the intelligent control approach for the tuning of feedback parameters of feedback-controlled electromigration (FCE) method using real-time operating system (RTOS), with cost functions to evaluate control quality of Au atomic junctions. We investigated the FCE evaluation system to tune the quantized conductance behavior of Au atomic junctions. First, the feature values of the conductance quantization were extracted from the conductance traces during the FCE procedure, and were stored in a database. Then, we evaluated the FCE parameters using cost functions. As a result, the conductances of Au atomic junctions formed with the highest score in the database were successfully quantized and discretely decreased with process time without catastrophic breaks. Therefore, the results imply that FCE evaluation system using intelligent control approach improves the controllability of quantized conductance of Au atomic junctions with appropriate feedback parameters.