Fabrication and spintronic application of spin gapless semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10393737)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンギャップレス半導体 / ホイスラー / Mn2CoAl / ホイスラー合金 / 移動度 / 異常ホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried fabricating spin gapless semiconductors (SGS), which have fully spin polarized and high mobility carriers, and finding the way for use SGS as novel spintronic devices. We found that Mn2CoAl (MCA) is the most promising candidate of SGS, and high quality films of MCA can be obtained by ion-beam assisted sputtering. We also showed that MCA is promising as a novel spin source of both spin-polarized electrons and holes.