Soft X-ray magnetic circular dichroism for practical materials under variable fields in an ambient environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Masahiro  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (00335697)
Research Collaborator SOKOLOV Nikolai  Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
SUTURIN Sergey  Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
KAVEEV Andrey  Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟X線 / 吸収分光 / 反射率測定 / 軟X線分光 / 軟X線吸収磁気円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a breakthrough instrument for soft X-ray spectroscopies under an ambient environment and low-vacuum condition. Concurrently with the development, practical-oriented types of magnetic thin films and nanostructures have been fabricated and investigated, whose structures are promising candidates for novel devices. The final goal of the project is to achieve operando spectroscopies in an ambient environment for the device-related magnetic nanostructures at a soft X-ray synchrotron beamline. Firstly, we established methodology to introduce soft X-ray beams into low-vacuum or atmospheric pressure environment from a ultra-high vacuum chamber of the beamline. Consecutively, we designed and manufactured a prototype of reflectometer for a measurement of soft X-ray resonant reflectivity, based on a preliminary optical simulation to realize the spectroscopic measurements by means of photon detection method in a low-vacuum chamber at the end of beamline.