Project/Area Number |
15K13341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コヒーレント縦光学フォノン-プラズモン結合モード / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 時間分解テラヘルツ分光法 / テラヘルツ周波数可変性 / GaAsエピタキシャル構造 / コヒーレント縦光学フォノン / 半導体エピタキシャル構造 / アンドープGaAs/n型GaAs |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured systematically terahertz (THz) electromagnetic waves in undoped GaAs/n-type GaAs and undoped GaAs/p-type GaAs epitaxial structures with time-domain THz spectroscopy. From the Fourier transform of the time-domain signals, it was found that there are two THz bands, the frequencies of which markedly depend on an excitation power. From the analysis of the excitation-power dependence based on a theory for the carrier-density dependence of the frequency of the longitudinal optical phonon-plasmon coupled (LOPC) mode, we revealed that the above two THz bands correspond to the lower and upper branches of the coherent LOPC mode and that the frequency is determined by the photogenerated electron density in the undoped GaAs layer. Consequently, we have demonstrated the generation of frequency-tunable THz electromagnetic waves from the coherent LOPC mode.