Development of Super Fishing-line artificial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Tada  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90305681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工筋肉 / 釣り糸 / 人工樹脂 / 熱収縮 / 電気抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of the preparation conditions on the fishing-line artificial muscles made of nylon 66 monofilament fishing-line is examined. It is found that higher preparation temperature yields higher success rate up to 50 °C and the success rate at 20 °C is lower than 50% regardless of the weight. Although preparation at higher temperature and higher weight yields longer artificial muscle and the longer muscle shows larger actuation, the contraction ratio is kept almost constant. On the other hand, in an artificial muscle made from conductive thread, a non-linear considerable reduction of electrical resistance was observed during actuation by Joule heating, in contrast to the conventional assumptions accepted by the researchers. The phenomenon can be explained as reflecting the change in the conduction path accompanying deformation of the artificial muscle due to heating
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではパワードスーツなどへの応用が期待される自己コイル化現象を用いた釣り糸人工筋肉について検討を行った。作製温度や荷重により,作製成功率や出来上がる人工筋肉の長さが変化することを明らかとした。また,導電糸人工筋肉の電気抵抗が動作中に変化する現象について見出し,物理的な説明を加えた。これらの結果は釣り糸人工筋肉の実用化に向けて,重要な知見となると考える。