Project/Area Number |
15K13343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Kensuke 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部, 主任研究員 (70426360)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水素 / 新エネルギー / 結晶工学 / 水素生成 / 光触媒効果 / 鉄シリサイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photocatalytic water-splitting is an ideal method for solar energy harvesting. Some photocatalysts that can split water under UV light have been discovered. However, development of visible-light sensitive photocatalysts is indispensable due to the effective utilization of incoming solar energy. On the other hand, semiconducting iron disilicide (β-FeSi2) has a band gap of approximately 0.80 eV and a very large optical absorption coefficient over 1E5 /cm at 1 eV. In this report, we report on the novel fabrication method of β-FeSi2/3C-SiC composite powder by using metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) method which is general in semiconductor process technology. This β-FeSi2/SiC composite powder could evolve hydrogen (H2) from methyl-alcohol aqueous solution under irradiation of visible light with wavelengths of 420-650 nm.