Development of an in-situ method to observe CVD growth by black body radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saiki Koichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70143394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBATA Seiji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (90616244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 化学気相成長 / 熱放射 / その場観察 / 核形成 / 熱放射顕微鏡 / 成長機構 / 単一ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the graphene nucleation site and its lateral growth in real space by radiation-mode optical microscopy (Rad-OM), which we have developed for the real-time observation of the graphene growth in CVD conditions. We found the bright spot in the Rad-OM image worked as a nucleation site through continuous observation of the Cu substrate from the pretreatment to the graphene growth. The bright spot, considered as carbon impurity, was effectively removed by Ar bombardment, the optimized condition of which highly reduced the nucleation density from 600/mm2 to less than 1/mm2. We succeeded in demonstrating the graphene growth beyond the diameter of 1mm by Rad-OM video. The present result directly elucidates the role of carbon impurity and provides a recipe to grow a single-crystalline and large-area graphene by CVD.