Observation of the magnetic electron-density by resonant and non-resonant X-ray magnetic scatterings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Satoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10162364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥部 真樹  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10397060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線共鳴磁気散乱 / 円偏光 / 不対電子密度 / X線弾性散乱 / 放射光 / 4軸回折計 / 磁気構造解析 / 希土類鉄ガーネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The X-ray intensity difference between right- and left-handed circular polarization makes it possible to detect the magnetic electron-density in crystals with the aid of both resonant X-ray magnetic scattering (RXMS) and non-resonant ones. Our analysis is characterized in that it uses circular polarizations as a basis for initial and final states of X-ray scattering (CP-RXMS). Polarization dependence of the asymmetric ratio between right- and left-handed polarized scattering amplitudes has revealed that resonant and non-resonant magnetic scatterings can be observed simultaneously.
In this study, synchrotron X-ray intensity experiments were conducted on Gd iron garnet (GdIG) and magnetite (Fe3O4) at the pre-edge of the Fe K absorption edge. We observed the presence of hybridization of the magnetic electron orbitals as well as of the resonant magnetic Fe3+. The proposed method has a potential to be widely used in the crystal structure analysis.