Mid-infrared exciton control based on low-dimensional image charge effects in narrow-gap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshi-kazu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (80362028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords狭ギャップ半導体 / 低次元系 / クーロン相互作用 / 固定電荷 / 混合酸化物 / InAs / 異種材料融合技術 / 低次元電子 / 低周波ノイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated and investigated InAs/low-k structures, where high-quality InAs thin films are bonded on host low-dielectric-constant (low-k) flexible substrates. From low-frequency noise measurements of the InAs/low-k, we found that the relevant length of Coulomb interaction is ~ 20 nm for electrons in the InAs. We also fabricated and investigated InAs/high-k/low-k structures, where high-k insulator layers are inserted between the InAs and the low-k. As a result, it is found that the InAs/high-k/low-k can suppress interface fluctuation scattering of electrons, whereas Coulomb scattering is enhanced by unintentional interface fixed charges.