Quantitative evaluation of conduction band structure with visible-light photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Toru  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60312641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバンド構造 / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many electric devices, the behavior of electron in conduction band defines the performance of the devices. Therefore, the evaluation of conduction band structure is critical to design electrical devices. In this study, we evaluated the conduction band structure by using visible-light photoelectron spectroscopy developed by our group. In particular, we developed how to evaluate the wavenumber information. We successfully developed the method of determination of wavenumbers and we applied this method to evaluate the GaN conduction band.
In addition, we evaluated the band structure of conduction mini-band in semiconductor superlattice.