Development of quantitative analysis of defects in wide bandgap materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Koichi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90291509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 智  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 技術専門職員 (80423557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSiC / GaN / Al203 / 転位 / 結晶成長 / Al203 / Al2O3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To effectively reduce defects such as plane dislocations (BPDs) during SiC physical vapor transport growth, a three dimensional model for tracking the multiplication of BPDs has been developed. The distribution of BPDs inside global crystals has been shown. The effects of the convexity of the growth surface and the cooling rate have been analyzed. The results show that the convexity of the growth surface is unfavorable and can cause a large multiplication of BPDs when the crystal grows. Fast cooling during the cooling process is beneficial for the reduction of BPDs because fast cooling can result in a smaller radial flux at the high-temperature region. In addition, fast cooling can reduce the generation of stacking faults during the cooling process. Therefore, to reduce BPDs and stacking faults, it is better to maintain or reduce the convexity of the growth surface and increase the cooling rate during the cooling process.