Development of II-VI group q-dot semi-conductive materials based on bioprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI TOSHIFUMI  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (10272999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 依里子  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (40634936)
岡村 好子  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80405513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 微生物 / セレン / ナノ微粒子 / 微生物合成 / テルル / バイオナノ微粒子 / テルル化カドミウム / セレン化カドミウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent semi-conductive nano-spheres as CdSe and CdTe can be widely applied to various industrious devices such as molecular carrier, memory device, photo-conductive material, photo-cells and so on. Its usage are varied. Therefore, it is being expected to develop the simple and easy synthetic method of quantum dot nanoparticles, which can be avoided the conventional method. In this study, we have attempted to develop the new method based on bioprocess with microbes capable of reducing Se- or Te-oxyanions, to synthesize II-VI group semi-conductive contained Se or Te. We have found and confirmed by the TEM observation and the EDS analysis, that new marine isolate, Shewanella sp strain KND-1, could synthesize amorphous nano-depositions that contained Se and metal such as Pb, Co and Ni by incubating the cells under selenate and heavy metal anion co-existing condition. These results suggested that our isolate is available for the synthesis of Se and metal contained fine particles.