Growth of high quality graphene using wafer bonding and high-frequency devices based on a new principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukidome Hirokazu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10342841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末光 眞希  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 結晶成長 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 接合 / トランジスタ / 高品質SiC単結晶薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excellent physical properties of graphene enables to realize transistors operating at terahertz frequencies. I have succeeded in growing high-quality graphene on substrates suitable for device application by using fabrication method of singlecrystalline SiC thin film that was separated from SiC single bulk crystal and bonded with the subtrates suitable for device applications.Graphene thus formed exhibits a linearity of band dispersions and high carrier mobility. Furthermore, I have succeeded in fabricating transistors using graphene thus formed, and showed that it is suitable for high-speed electronic device applications.