Mechanism of the High-Tc superconductivity in iron chalcogenide ultrathin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiogai Junichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30734066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気二重層トランジスタ / 鉄系超伝導 / 層状物質 / セレン化鉄 / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered superconductor FeSe exhibits superconducting transition temperature (Tc) at 8 K in bulk form. Recent spectroscopic measurements have revealed that Tc is significantly increased to 60 K in single monolayer form. However, ex-situ electrical transport properties has not clearly addressed so far possibly due to degradation in air. In this study, we fabricated electric-double-layer transistors based on FeSe thick films and established the method to etch the FeSe film down to monolayer using electrochemical reaction. This electrochemical etching method allows to investigate dependence of superconducting properties on film thickness, oxide substrates, and electric field. From systematic electrical transport measurements in FeSe electric-double-layer transistors, we found that the charge balance in a specific band structure plays an important role to induce the high temperature superconductivity.