Two dimensional conduction at the interface of spinel ferrite heterojunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Hideto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50302386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Eiji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80134203)
ITOH Hiroyoshi  関西大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00293671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二次元界面伝導 / スパッタリング法 / 層状成長 / RHEED / 界面伝導 / 平坦化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a high-quality interface of MFe2O4/SrTiO3(001), we carefully investigated the fabrication conditions of the hetero-interface of γ-Al2O3 / SrTiO3 (001) as the first step. We grew the γ-Al2O3 / SrTiO3 (001) structures by a reactive molecular beam epitaxy technique introducing different oxidizing agents with different oxidation ability. The oxygen deficiency at the interface seems to be a primary factor for the electric conduction, carrier densities and impurity scattering of γ-Al2O3 / SrTiO3 (001) interfaces.