Clarification of the mechanism of superior field emission features from carbonized mechanical pencil lead edge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80282333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435598)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Toshiharu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電界電子放出 / グラフェン / 電界放出分布 / エネルギー分布 / 共鳴トンネル / フラーレン / 共鳴トンネル現象 / 電子放出分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of field emission (FE) from carbon-related materials have not been clarified so far. Although the purpose at the beginning of this study is to clarify the mechanism of superior FE features from fully carbonized mechanical pencil lead, we could not find the way to obtain a required nano-sharp lead tip, which is dispensable for this study. Instead we have investigated FE from a C60 molecule adsorbed on a W tip as a well-defined carbon material. And we have found that the adsorbed C60 molecule shows various FE patterns corresponding to super-atomic molecular orbitals, specific for this molecule, indicating a clear feature to reveal the mechanism of FE from carbon-related materials.