Magnetism in ultra-thin metallic film deposited directly on a polar oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daichi Chiba  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10505241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAZAKI Atsushi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50400396)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Naoya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (10376501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面 / 極性酸化物 / 強磁性超薄膜 / 金属強磁性体 / スピントロニクス / 磁性金属超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ferromagnetic-metal/oxide stack is one of the key structures that determines the spintronic device performance. However, the effect of the electronic polarity of the oxide on the magnetic properties of the adjacent ferromagnetic layer has not been understood. In this study, we show the magnetic and structural properties of Co ultra-thin films deposited directly on the Zn- and O-polar surfaces of ZnO substrates. The magnetic anisotropy and Curie temperature show dramatic differences for films on these surfaces. We confirmed that the Co/O-polar-surface hetero-interface is rather diffusive, whereas that of the Co/Zn-polar-surface is atomically flat. These results suggest that the surface polarity plays a important role in determining the properties of the film. This novel FM-metal/polar-oxide system is expected to add new functionality to spintronic devices.