Study on interactions between nanovesicles and solid surfaces toward new exosome medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Toshio  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70361871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shiba Kiyotaka  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 部長 (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / ガン診断 / 固体表面 / 脂質二分子膜 / 吸着 / 機械学習 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 固体基板 / 脂質二重膜 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are nanovesicles with 30-150 nm in diameter and released from whole cells including cancer cells. In this study, we have developed a novel method to extract exosome properties using atomic force microscopy (AFM) for early diagnosis of cancer. When exosomes are immobilized on solid surfaces, they are deformed by interactions between biomolecules and sold surfaces. From this deformation, much information about exosome membranes and inclusions can be obtained. To precisely discriminate the deformation fashion of individual exosomes, we used machine learning, where 14 parameters are extracted from the individual AFM images and plotted in a 14-dimensional space. By plotting AFM data from unknown exosomes in the discriminator, we can assign those exosomes to the specific host cell. We have found that the correct assignment with probability from 65 to 85% can be achieved.