Development of atomic force microscopy for investigating in liquid metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichii Takashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30447908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Toru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
Research Collaborator TAGAI Nobumasa  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程学生(在学中)
UCHIDA Tatsunori  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体金属 / 固-液界面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural analysis on interfaces between liquid metal (or molten metal) and solid materials is of practically importance for jointing different materials and developing composite materials. While atomic force microscopy (AFM) is known as a powerful technique for investigating liquid/solid interfaces, most of the AFMs use cantilevers as their force sensors, which requires optical detection system and they cannot applied for non-transparent liquid including liquid metal. In this study, we newly developed AFM for investigating in liquid metal. A quartz tuning fork sensor with a sharpened metal tip, where its deflection is electrically detected, was used as its force sensor. In addition, we modified the tip surface by a organic monolayer and a silicone-rubber holder for fixing the liquid metal droplet was developed. The surface of solid substrates were successfully imaged in liquid metal on the nanometer scale.