Synthesis of structure-controlled polymer films using a laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (50281639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ複合膜 / レーザー / 高分子 / ナノ粒子 / その場創成 / 薄膜 / 構造変化 / 薄膜温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite of a polymer film and metal nanoparticles, i.e., polymer-metal nanocomposites are already known to be useful for various purposes. However, the standard technique to synthesize nanocomposite films is to use the chemical reduction, which takes time for the synthesis. In this work we develop a new method to synthesis polymer-metal nanocomposite films using a CO2 laser, and demonstrate that the size and the number density of nanoparticles in the polymer matrix can be controlled by the choice of the density of the precursor of nanoparticles and the laser parameters.