Surface melting of solid hydrogen studied by cryo-TOF-SIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Taku  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (60354354)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面相転移 / 2次イオン質量分析 / 水素 / 表面融解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cryostat was developed on the basis of a GM refrigerator to investigate the surface melting of a solid hydrogen (H2) film by time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS). As a result of those development, a new sample cooling manipulator was successfully developed, by which a sample can be flashed for surface cleaning in UHV. The newly developed sample manipulator was used in temperature programmed TOF-SIMS measurements on a solid hydrogen film. We found that the remarkable variation of the secondary ion emission occurs due to the re-crystallization and the melting on the topmost surface. Thus, TOF-SIMS may be applied to analyze the phase transition on solid surfaces.