Experimental simulation methods using artificial two-dimensional electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nantoh Masashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90300889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子操作 / 表面状態 / 二次元電子系 / 周期ポテンシャル / 局所状態密度 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial superstructures of Fe atoms and CO molecules have been fabricated on a Cu(111) surface by atom manipulation with a low temperature scanning tunneling microscope. On the (8 × 8) structure of CO, the spectra measured at the positions corresponding to two equivalent triangular sublattices A and B of a honeycomb show different features near the Fermi level, while this sublattice site dependence is not observed on the (6 × 6) structure. First-principles calculations have reproduced the same tendency. These results can be understood if we consider that the coupling between the surface state and the bulk is strengthen through the scattering process by the adsorbates, and the periodic potential introduced by the CO lattice is perturbed by the second layer of the Cu(111) substrate.