Element technology for nanoelectronics devices using atomic layer silicide semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60400636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 哲也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究グループ付 (40188248)
宮崎 吉宣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (30610844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体シリサイド / 原子層薄膜 / コンタクト抵抗 / ショットキー障壁 / シリサイド / クラスター凝集 / ナノエレクトロニクス / 原子層シリサイド半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition-metal encapsulating Si cage cluster films on Si substrate have Si-bonding networks and favorable properties, such as ultra-high carrier doping, which have never observed in the conventional Si material science, because the properties originate from formation of the local transition-metal encapsulating Si cage structures. In this work, we have developed useful fabrication method of the cluster films for an industrial application and futuristic element technology to use in nanoelectronics devices, utilizing the properties of the transition-metal encapsulating Si cage cluster films. In particular, it is found that the insertion of the cluster films between metal electrodes and Si substrates gives a large reduction of the contact electric resistance.