Time-resolved coherent polarimetry using polarization vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toda Yasunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光物性 / 偏光渦 / 縮退四光波混合 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / コヒーレント分光 / 高性能レーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 特異点光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel type of coherent spectroscopy (time-resolved polarimetry using nonlinear laser spectroscopy known as degenerate four-wave-mixing) using polarization vortices characterized by a vector singularity on the beam cross-section, and performed the spectroscopy on semiconductor GaN excitons (electron-hole pairs). We successfully obtained the results concerned as follows: (a) quantitative snap-shot evaluations of exciton spin exchange and uniaxial strain energies; especially for small residual anisotropies in isotropic samples; (b) coherent dynamics of the polarization singularities resulting from broken rotational symmetries of excitons, (c) spin and pseudo-spin dynamics and their correlations resulting from excitons interactions.