Research of the control of vector beams for mode multiplexing optical communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtera Yasuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20292295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベクトルビーム / 軌道角運動量 / 導波モード共鳴 / ディスク共振器 / FDTD法 / 光共振器 / GPGPU / FPGA / 並列計算 / OAM / ディスク光共振器 / 共振モード解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study relates to the mode multiplexing technology for optical communication systems. The main focus is to develop an optical circuit which can emit and receive optical beams having orbital angular momentum(OAM). By utilizing a disk optical resonator with azimuthal periodic structure, we tried to induce highly wavelength selective confinement of optical fields in the disk, as well as the vertical input/output of the OAM beams. During the research period we carried out 1) study of wave physics of the resonance, 2) fabrication experiment, and 3) study of high-performance parallel computing technique for the electromagnetic simulation of the complicated resonance phenomena. As to the last topic, we verified the feasibility of the FPGA-based parallel comuputing architecture for the highly efficient analysis of such sub-wavelength scale optical wave physics.